The Indiana High School Athletic Association released Sectional pairings for the boys' basketball tournament on Sunday. The following is part of the release from the IHSAA, with the draws involving our local teams:

Four hundred three (403) teams were drawn today and placed into brackets for the 104th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers and Indiana Fever.

As announced February 1, this is the first year that both of the state’s professional basketball franchises have been presenting sponsors of both boys and girls state tournaments.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday, March 4, and run through Saturday, March 8, with the regional round slated for March 15 and semi?states on March 22. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 29.

Sectionals
Dates: March 4, 7, 8, 2014.
Times: All times local.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Class 4A

2.    Valparaiso (8)

Game 1: Portage vs. Hobart. Tues, 6 pm
Game 2: Crown Point vs. Michigan City. Tues, 7:30 pm
Game 3: Valparaiso vs. Chesterton. Wed, 6 pm
Game 4: Merrillville vs. LaPorte. Wed, 7:30 pm
Game 5: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2. Fri, 6 pm
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6. Sat, 7 pm

3.    South Bend Washington (7)

Game 1: South Bend Adams vs. Penn. Tues, 7 pm
Game 2: South Bend Riley vs. South Bend Clay. Wed, 6 pm
Game 3: Plymouth vs. Mishawaka. Wed, 7:30 pm
Game 4: South Bend Washington vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6 pm
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5. Sat, 7:30 pm

4.    Elkhart Central (6)

Game 1: Concord vs. Elkhart Memorial. Tues, 6 pm
Game 2: Goshen vs. Warsaw. Tues, 7:30 pm
Game 3: Northridge vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6 pm
Game 4: Elkhart Central vs. Winner of Game 2. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. Sat, 7:30 pm

Class 3A

18.  Kankakee Valley (7)

Game 1: Wheeler vs. New Prairie. Tues, 7 pm
Game 2: Kankakee Valley vs. Andrean. Wed, 6 pm
Game 3: Knox vs. Hanover Central. Wed, 7:30 pm
Game 4: Calumet vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6 pm
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5. Sat, 7 pm

19.  Jimtown (6)

Game 1: Jimtown vs. Mishawaka Marian. Tues, 6 pm
Game 2: Glenn vs. South Bend St. Joseph. Tues, 7:30 pm
Game 3: Culver Academies vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6 pm
Game 4: Rochester vs. Winner of Game 2. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. Sat, 7:30 pm

21.  Wawasee (7)

Game 1: West Noble vs. Whitko. Tues, 7:30 pm
Game 2: Wawasee vs. Tippecanoe Valley. Wed, 6 pm
Game 3: Lakeland vs. NorthWood. Wed, 7:30 pm
Game 4: Fairfield vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6 pm
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5. Sat, 7:30 pm

Class 2A

34.  Rensselaer Central (5)

Game 1: Delphi vs. Rensselaer Central. Tues, 7 pm
Game 2: North Judson vs. North Newton. Fri, 6 pm
Game 3: Winamac vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3. Sat, 7 pm

35.  Westview (6)

Game 1: Fremont vs. Prairie Heights. Tues, 6 pm
Game 2: Westview vs. Central Noble. Tues, 7:30 pm
Game 3: Bremen vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6 pm
Game 4: LaVille vs. Winner of Game 2. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. Sat, 7 pm

Class A

50.  Caston (6)

Game 1: North White vs. South Newton. Tues, 6:30 pm
Game 2: West Central vs. Tri?County. Tues, 8 pm
Game 3: Pioneer vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6:30 pm
Game 4: Caston vs. Winner of Game 2. Fri, 8 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. Sat, 7:30 pm

51.  Culver Community (6)

Game 1: LaCrosse vs. Culver Community. Tues, 6:30 pm
Game 2: South Central (Union Mills) vs. Oregon?Davis. Tues, 8 pm
Game 3: Triton vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6:30 pm
Game 4: Argos vs. Winner of Game 2. Fri, 8 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. Sat, 7 pm

52.  Hamilton (7)

Game 1: Lakewood Park Christian vs. Lakeland Christian Academy. Tues, 7 pm
Game 2:Howe vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.Wed, 6 pm
Game 3: Bethany Christian vs. Elkhart Christian.Wed, 7:30 pm
Game 4: Hamilton vs. Winner of Game 1. Fri, 6 pm
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3. Fri, 7:30 pm
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5. Sat, 7:30 pm